Exhibitions & Screenings (selection)

 

2017   The Robbins and Roberts Pleasure Gardens, Museum in the Park, Stroud (duo)

2017   Donnelly Sisters, Bisley House, Stroud (group) 

2016   Line Gallery, SVA, Stroud (group)

2016   Crazy Golf, 'Rainbow Mountain', Goods Shed, Stroud (group)

2015   Robbins and Roberts, SVA, Stroud (duo)

2015   CREAM, The Bisley House, Stroud  (duo)

2015   Gallery Pangolin, Chalford,  Sculptors' Prints and Drawings,  (group)

2014   Paradise Lost, Kim Fielding Award Exhibition, Customs and Immigration Building, Cardiff Bay

2014   Perky and Pinky, Hardwick Gallery, Cheltenham (duo)

2014   Up the Swanny,  The Goods Shed, Stroud (Duo exhibition and immersive experience)

2012   Welcome to Sugarland, Golden Fish Bar, Stroud (group)

2010   Museum in the Park, SITE Festival, Stroud (group)

2008   Milgi Gallery, Cardiff (solo)

2008   Glynn Vivian Art Gallery, Swansea (solo)

2007   Chapter Arts Centre, Experimentica, Cardiff (group)

2007   Hay Fringe Festival, Hay-on-Wye (group)

2001   Museum of Modern Art, Wales (group)

 

Performances (selection)

2016   Glynn Vivian Gallery Re-opening, 'Swan Tours', Swansea

2016   Studio 1:1, 'Swan tours', Whitechapel, London

2015   Chapter Arts Centre, 'Art Car Boutique', Cardiff

2014   Goods Shed, 'Up the Swanny', Stroud

2013   ]performance s p a c e [ " I love ]ps [ VIP event, London

2012   Connection Time with Paul Hurley and Dane Watkins, Bristol/Stroud

2011   The Landsdown Gallery, “Make me up”, Stroud

2011   Stroud Valley Artspace SITE festival “Make me Home”, Stroud

2011   The Electric Garden “Sugar Lump Mud” Rolling Stage, The Island, Bristol

2010   Aberystwyth Art Centre “Performance Series” Aberystwyth

2010   Tactile Bosch Studios “Feather Red”, Cardiff

2010   Stroud Valley Artspace “MUM”, SITE Festival, Stroud

2009   National Review of Live Art “Nanny ‘Wellin’s Welshcakes”, Glasgow

2008   Point’s d’Impact Festival, “Moo”, Switzerland

2008   Glynn Vivian Art Gallery “Milky Mammaries”, Swansea

2007   Arnolfini “Body Cupboard:RED”, Bristol

2006   Camberwell Arts Fringe Festival “Carrot:MILK”, London

2005   Café Miesna “Division” Poland

 

Awards and Residencies

 

2015   Create Gloucestershire Action Learning set

2012   SVA Arts Education Bursary

2010   Aberystwyth Arts Centre Residency, Aberystwyth

2008   The Sir Leslie Joseph Young Artist Award, Glynn Vivian Art Gallery, Swansea

 

Curated Events

 

2014-  Robbins and Roberts Gallery - SVA, Stroud

2015  

2012   The Performance Exchange, Stroud Valley Artspace

2011   “On-site+Off-site” SITE festival, Stroud Valley Artspace

2010   “Common Ground” SITE festival, Stroud Valley Artspace

 

Talks

 

2011   Arnolfini Art Gallery Artist Talk & Presentation, Bristol

2010   Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Artist Talk, Aberystwyth

2009   Dartington College of Art “Action, Repetition, Catharsis” Guest speaker with Rona Lee & Mark

           Greenwood at Contexture

2008   Glynn Vivian Art Gallery “In Conversation”, Swansea

2005   Artist Talk & Presentation, ASP, Poznan, Poland

 

Education

 

2011-2013  UWE Post Graduate Certificate in Teaching (Post 16) with Distinction

2004-2006  Dartington College of Arts BA(Hons) Fine Art(contemporary practices) 2:1  

2003-2004  East 15 Acting School BA Contemporary Theatre (1st year) 120 credits 

2002-2003  Pembrokeshire College, Foundation Diploma in Art & Design, Distinction